🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

Duke vs. Virginia

How the prediction-market book is pricing "Duke vs. Virginia" right now, with a side-by-side platform comparison and zero-fee CTAs.

1Q O/U 7.5 100% 1Q O/U 10.5 100% 1Q O/U 13.5 100% Virginia 1H O/U 12.5 100% Volume: $556K Liquidity: $852K Closes: 23 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Duke vs. Virginia

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Best Prediction Markets UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
1Q O/U 7.5100%
1Q O/U 10.5100%
1Q O/U 13.5100%
Virginia 1H O/U 12.5100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q1100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q1100%
1H Spread -0.5100%
1H Spread -1.5100%
1H Spread -3.5100%
2Q Spread -0.5100%
2Q Spread -1.5100%
2Q Spread -3.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H90%
Spread -0.582%
O/U 35.581%
4Q O/U 7.575%
O/U 37.573%
Spread -1.569%
3Q O/U 7.569%
O/U 39.568%
Spread -2.566%
Spread -0.559%
Virginia O/U 23.554%
Spread -3.553%
O/U 43.553%
3Q O/U 10.553%
4Q O/U 10.553%
Spread -4.551%
Virginia 2H O/U 14.551%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 19.551%
Spread -20.550%
Spread -8.550%
O/U 41.550%
O/U 45.550%
O/U 53.550%
O/U 59.550%
O/U 63.550%
O/U 65.550%
O/U 69.550%
O/U 71.550%
O/U 73.550%
O/U 75.550%
2H O/U 21.550%
2H O/U 24.550%
2H O/U 33.550%
Virginia O/U 26.550%
Virginia O/U 29.550%
Virginia O/U 35.550%
Duke 2H O/U 11.550%
Duke 2H O/U 13.550%
Duke 2H O/U 15.550%
Virginia 2H O/U 12.550%
Virginia 2H O/U 16.550%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q350%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q450%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.550%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q450%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q350%
Pick-Six Scored50%
Game Goes to Overtime50%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.550%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown50%
Duke Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.550%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.550%
Duke Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.550%
Duke Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.550%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.550%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.550%
Duke Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.550%
Virginia Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.550%
Duke Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.550%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.550%
Duke Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.550%
Duke Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.550%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.550%
Virginia Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.550%
Duke Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.550%
Duke Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.550%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.550%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.550%
Virginia Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.550%
Duke Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.550%
Duke Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.550%
Duke Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.550%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.550%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.550%
Virginia Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.550%
Duke 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.550%
Duke 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.550%
Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.550%
Duke Field Goals Made: O/U 0.550%
Virginia 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.550%
Duke Field Goals Made: O/U 1.550%
Duke Field Goals Made: O/U 2.550%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 0.550%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 1.550%
Virginia Field Goals Made: O/U 2.550%
Duke Total Receptions: O/U 14.550%
Duke Total Receptions: O/U 19.550%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 14.550%
Duke Total Receptions: O/U 24.550%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 19.550%
Virginia Total Receptions: O/U 24.550%
Duke Total First Downs: O/U 19.550%
Duke Total First Downs: O/U 23.550%
Duke Total First Downs: O/U 21.550%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 21.550%
Virginia Total First Downs: O/U 23.550%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.550%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.550%
Duke vs. Virginia: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.550%
2H Spread -1.550%
2H Spread -0.550%
2H Spread -1.550%
2H Spread -2.550%
2H Spread -5.550%
3Q Spread -1.550%
3Q Spread -0.550%
3Q Spread -0.550%
3Q Spread -1.550%
4Q Spread -1.550%
4Q Spread -0.550%
4Q Spread -5.550%
2H Moneyline50%
Duke O/U 2.550%
Virginia O/U 2.550%
1Q Moneyline50%
3Q Moneyline50%
4Q Moneyline50%
Spread -5.549%
4Q O/U 13.548%
Duke O/U 20.543%
4Q Spread -1.541%
Spread -6.540%
3Q O/U 13.539%
4Q Spread -2.538%
2H O/U 27.537%
3Q Spread -3.536%
3Q Spread -3.536%
Spread -7.535%
O/U 47.534%
2H O/U 30.534%
2H Spread -3.534%
4Q O/U 16.533%
Duke O/U 23.533%
4Q Spread -3.533%
Duke vs. Virginia32%
O/U 49.530%
3Q O/U 16.528%
O/U 51.526%
Spread -1.525%
4Q O/U 19.525%
Duke O/U 32.525%
Virginia O/U 32.525%
Spread -2.524%
3Q O/U 19.524%
Spread -10.523%
Spread -8.521%
Spread -13.521%
Duke O/U 26.520%
Duke O/U 29.520%
Spread -3.518%
O/U 55.517%
Spread -14.516%
O/U 57.514%
Spread -4.513%
Spread -5.512%
Spread -6.511%
Spread -16.511%
O/U 61.510%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q210%
Spread -17.58%
Spread -7.57%
Spread -20.57%
Spread -16.56%
Spread -14.56%
Spread -13.55%
Spread -10.55%
O/U 67.55%
Spread -17.54%
1H O/U 21.50%
1H O/U 24.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 7.50%
2Q O/U 10.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
Duke 1H O/U 11.50%
Duke 1H O/U 13.50%
Duke 1H O/U 15.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 14.50%
Virginia 1H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q20%
1H Spread -3.50%
1H Spread -1.50%
1H Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -3.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
1Q Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
1Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -0.50%
1H Moneyline0%
2Q Moneyline0%

Market context

Duke vs. Virginia. The market is currently pricing the outcome at 32% YES, meaning crowd-implied probability sits at that level. Settlement is scheduled for 2026-10-23T23:00:00Z. Unlike a sportsbook, the price you see is set by buyers and sellers competing in a live order book — there is no house edge or bookmaker margin to fade.

Sports outcome markets resolve from official league data once the contest finishes. Pricing typically tightens through the warm-up window as line-ups, weather, and starting-pitcher data become public, then moves on goals or runs in real time.

Watch for the underlying catalysts that move this category: each official announcement, dataset release, or scheduled milestone generally produces a step change in the implied probability. Trades execute instantly on Polygon, and shares pay $1 each at resolution if your side wins.

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices 1Q O/U 7.5 at 100% for "Duke vs. Virginia".

1Q O/U 7.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $556K.

Methodology

We track Duke vs. Virginia across the five venues with material prediction-market liquidity. The probability shown is the live Polymarket mid; the comparison rows summarise how each venue treats the underlying contract — fees, KYC thresholds, settlement currency, deposit options. The highlighted row marks the cheapest route into Polymarket's order book.

Resolution & payout

Polymarket-based markets settle through the UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon. A proposer submits the outcome, a two-hour challenge window opens, and unchallenged proposals finalise the resolution. Payouts settle automatically in USDC the moment the result is final — no bookmaker, no delay.

Kalshi-based markets settle in USD via the CFTC-regulated clearinghouse. Betfair Exchange settles in GBP/EUR net of commission. Manifold is play-money and does not pay out real funds.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Is this market available outside the US?
Polymarket itself is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Always check the legal status of prediction markets in your jurisdiction before trading.
What's the difference between YES and NO shares?
A YES share pays $1.00 if the event happens, $0 otherwise. A NO share pays $1.00 if the event doesn't happen. The market price between 0¢ and 100¢ is the implied probability.
How fast are USDC deposits?
Polygon credits deposits after 12 confirmations — usually under 30 seconds. Withdrawals follow the same path and land back in your wallet within minutes.
Do I need to KYC for this market?
On Polymarket directly, no — it's wallet-based. Intermediary brokers like Best Prediction Markets UK trigger KYC only above $1,500 of lifetime trading volume; under that you trade pseudonymously with a single wallet address.
What are the best prediction markets for UK traders in 2026?
For UKGC-regulated markets: Betfair Exchange (sports, politics) and Smarkets (sports, politics, lower commission than Betfair). For broader global event prediction: Polymarket (deepest liquidity, 0% fee, USDC settlement). For US-regulated option: Kalshi (USD, limited UK payment options). Most serious UK traders use a combination of Betfair for regulated sports and Polymarket for broader markets.
and

Trade Duke vs. Virginia on Best Prediction Markets UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports